The Society for the Preservation of Music Hall (SPMH) is committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters, volunteers and website visitors. This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect personal information and how it is processed and used.

 

Information Collection and Use

 

Analytics Information Gathered When You Visit the SPMH Website
Google Analytics records data for each visitor to the SPMHcincinnati.org website. Using the recorded data, SPMH can make this website more useful to site visitors.

In gathering this data, no personally identifying information – name, contact information, credit card information – is recorded. Instead, these log files may contain some or all of the following information:

  • The date of the visit
  • The time and length of the visit
  • The path taken through the Website
  • The browser being used
  • A list of files downloaded or viewed
  • The amount of time spent watching video files
  • The Internet Protocol Address (IP Address) of the machine accessing our Website*
  • Any errors encountered

*Most Internet Service Providers use a ”dynamic” form of assigning IP Addresses. This means that a visitor may have a different IP address each time he or she visits a website. Also, many Internet Service Providers, including America Online, use ”proxy servers,” which provide even more anonymity for visitors.

We use this information to aid the technical administration of the SPMH website and to better understand how the site is functioning for its users.

We may track your visit to sections of our websites in order for some site features to function properly for you. In some instances, ”cookies” or similar technology may be used to update session information. If you do not wish to accept a cookie from the server that holds the SPMH website, you can adjust the settings on your browser.

 

Name and contact information
SPMH may ask visitors (you) to provide certain personal information in the following instances:

  • When you sign up for an email list
  • If you request information, purchase products or services
  • When you register for a contest
  • If you contribute material that may be used on the website, participate in a discussion board or chat; or use an SPMH form to become a member of SPMH or make a donation to SPMH.
  • You may want SPMH to send emails to you regarding SPMH activities and events. We will tell you whether a specific piece of information is required when you make the request.

When you provide certain personal information, this information may be used by SPMH to:

  • Verify your identity
  • Gather your editorial comments and feedback
  • Contact you for additional information or for administrative purposes
  • Provide attribution for any content you own and submit to SPMH, and which is published online by SPMH
  • Manage a contest
  • Fulfill any requests you make

If you donate to SPMH and become a member, we will send you a form noting your donation and the amount that is tax deductible. Twice yearly SPMH sends members a publication that provides news from SPMH, shows how your donation is spent, and includes a list of donors. You may opt out of receiving any mail from us. Please tell us if you want your donation to remain anonymous or if you prefer not to have your name listed in our publication.

If you opt-in to request future contact from SPMH, you may receive email regarding SPMH programs and events. Otherwise, SPMH will contact you only if necessary for the purposes above.

 

Use of Information

The Society for the Preservation of Music Hall (SPMH) does not sell, rent or trade out donor or member contact information.

SPMH will not share, exchange, rent or sell any of its lists to political parties or candidates for political office.

SPMH may occasionally send out traditional mailings to street addresses or digital communications to email addresses, regarding this organization, its activities, upcoming events and special offers.

If you do not wish to receive such information, please write to SPMH at 1243 Elm St., Cincinnati OH 45202 or send an email to Admin@spmhcincinnati.org.

 

Information You Give to SPMH

The Society for the Preservation of Music Hall (SPMH) does not collect personally identifying information from the SPMHcincinnati.org website or SPMH or Music Hall social media, unless you choose to provide that information to us.

If you use SPMH’s secure online form to become a member or make a contribution to SPMH, your name, contact information, and donation information is collected and securely stored in a manner consistent with industry best practice.

Within SPMH, your information is only accessible by members of the SPMH Membership Team.

No unmasked credit card information is stored locally. Credit card information is held only for recurring gifts and pledges. This information is securely stored and protected by SafeSave Gateway. The SafeSave Gateway has been independently certified as a Level 1 Service Provider and complies with all Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you donate to SPMH your contact and donation information is securely stored in our membership database and only accessible by members of the SPMH membership team.

 

How we protect your data

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, SPMH has appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments on the SPMH blog, or if you have contributed to SPMH or attended an SPMH event, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.


Demographic and profile information

SPMH will occasionally conduct an online survey, sometimes in association with a contest or other offer. These surveys may ask you for demographic information such as ZIP code, age, education, or income level. This information is used in an aggregate form to help us understand our website and Music Hall visitors and improve our services. Demographic and profile information may be shared with selected third-party organizations, only on an aggregate basis, to describe the nature of our online audiences.

 

User Materials

Through social networking features and blog posts on the SPMH website, through the Contact Us page, and through other features of SPMHcincinnati.org, users may post, upload, transmit and/or otherwise submit (“Submit”) comments, messages, other text, photos, images, and other content and materials, and make recommendations, on or through Contact SPMH.

By actively participating in any of these transmissions, you acknowledge that any material you submit may be routed through our servers, the servers of one or more third parties on our behalf, and the Internet, and may be viewed by the general public and the Board of Directors, staff, and volunteers of SPMH. You acknowledge that SPMH social networking features, blogs and other features provided online by SPMH are for public and not private communications.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you edit or publish a blog or other information on the SPMH website, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Children
In order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), the Society for the Preservation of Music Hall will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). In the event a child under the age of 13 accesses the SPMH website and enters into a form or blog any personal information without parental or guardian consent, a parent or guardian may contact us to have the information removed from our records. Visitors under the age of 13 must obtain permission from their parents or guardians before sending any personally identifying information to SPMH.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

After approval of your comment, if you provide a profile picture, your picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Embedded Content from other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Union and would like to receive a copy of your personally-identifiable data, or if you would like to request deletion of your personally-identifiable data, please contact the Administrator of this website at Admin@SPMHcincinnati.org.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Social Media

SPMH social media presence includes but is not limited to Twitter, YouTube, Instagram, Google+, Pinterest, LinkedIn, Facebook, blogs or other user-generated sites. By using SPMH social media, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy, do not follow SPMH, make comments, forward posts, or “like” SPMH or any SPMH social posts.

 

Terms of Use

Before submitting a blog post or reply, email to SPMH through this website, or donation, please read the SPMHcincinnati.org Terms of Use. By using this website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy, please exit SPMHcincinnati.org.

 

Privacy Policy Revisions

In the future, SPMH may use customer information for other uses not disclosed in the above privacy policy. If our practices change, revisions will be made to this policy. It is the responsibility of visitors to the SPMH website to review this policy each time you visit, to learn of any revisions.

 

Contact SPMH

If you have questions about the SPMH Privacy Policy, please send an email to Admin@SPMHcincinnati.org or send a traditional letter to Website Administrator, SPMH, 1243 Elm St., Cincinnati OH 45202.

SPMH reserves the right to make revisions to this policy. Those revisions will be made as soon as reasonably possible. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy each time you visit the website.